• AKAForums.ru

    Русскоязычная версия форума (требуется отдельная регистрация).
    Все о металлоипоиске с детекторами АКА на русском языке!

MFD and MFD PRO

Discussion in 'Signum MFT & Signum MFD (VLF Mode)' started by Tragac, Apr 20, 2016.

  1. Tragac

    Tragac AKA Veteran

    Messages:
    734
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Tahlequah, United States
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    4:27 AM
    First Name:
    Tragac
    is it any difference...

    is it only difference in potentiometar knob ...is is good to have or it is useless in SIGNUM models
     
  2. SuchMuch

    SuchMuch Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,091
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    5:27 AM
    First Name:
    Rodion
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00) Ultra
    If you are not an experienced AKA detectorist you'll find no benefits from these custom tunings
     
    Moumia1 likes this.
  3. TS
    TS
    Tragac

    Tragac AKA Veteran

    Messages:
    734
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Tahlequah, United States
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    4:27 AM
    First Name:
    Tragac
    agree with you but it is better to have in advance while mastering MFD than send laiter for upgrade which is tame consuming process and more expensive if really give results mentioned upgrade/added knob ...
     
  4. SuchMuch

    SuchMuch Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,091
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    5:27 AM
    First Name:
    Rodion
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00) Ultra
    I would rather advice different way: Sorex Pro first, then migrate to Signum, master Signum and only then decide if tuning is really needed. Have you seen threads with overload issues and frustration detectorists got? AKA metal detectors, especially flagman models should be handled the proper way...
     
  5. vint1

    vint1 AKA Master Supporter

    Messages:
    1,384
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    London, United Kingdom
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    3:27 AM
    First Name:
    Vinny
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00)
    such , signum second then mfd ? , i have seen abit about overload issues..,,
     
  6. StiV

    StiV AKA Europe AKA Supplier Supporter AKA Intronika

    Messages:
    188
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Varna, Bulgaria
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    5:27 AM
    Intronik:
    STF
    Signum:
    MFD (2.06)
    About Signum Pro with additional trigger and knob. All this changes are absolutely pointless. You're not the first with such questions :)
    This is changes done by one of the AKA dealers .
    The toggle switch on the bottom interrupts the circuit of the transmission coil and connect one additional resistor, whereby the power of the TX is halved.
    This is the first unnecessary and pointless, because the menu has a econom mode, which is exactly the same function - reduces power by half. In back position the power is reduced (econom mode), in forward position the power is normal, NOT HIGHER POWER as is presented. I.e. there is no need for this toggle switch.
    The second is an analog sensitivity knob. Also absolutely pointless, because in the menu there is setting GAIN, and this knob duplicates this setting (0-10 levels).
    If these changes are necessary, AKA manufacturer would be make them in the factory during the production, right ? We also, would be make this here in our assembling base. Original used capacitors are high quality, no need to change.
    Original web site of the AKA manufacturer: www.aka.2000.ru/produkt.htm As you can see, there is no model Signum Pro.
     
    mario costa likes this.
  7. vint1

    vint1 AKA Master Supporter

    Messages:
    1,384
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    London, United Kingdom
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    3:27 AM
    First Name:
    Vinny
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00)
    stiv , iam thinking about a signum mft , i feel the mfd deep mode ,i would not use , need you opion , im using the pro at moment , love it , what you thinking , vinny
     
  8. SuchMuch

    SuchMuch Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,091
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    5:27 AM
    First Name:
    Rodion
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00) Ultra
    Sorex Pro -> Signum MFD. If you are not going to use Signum's deep scanning ability (DEEP mode) then choose Signum MFT. Signum MFT could be converted into MFD at AKA facilities later just having MFD firmware installed into Signum
     
  9. vint1

    vint1 AKA Master Supporter

    Messages:
    1,384
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    London, United Kingdom
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    3:27 AM
    First Name:
    Vinny
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00)
    thanks such , i see your point ,,,
     
  10. TS
    TS
    Tragac

    Tragac AKA Veteran

    Messages:
    734
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Tahlequah, United States
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    4:27 AM
    First Name:
    Tragac
    I understand what you mean it woud be step by step....but it is about price ....rought calculation if you bay sorex can add more money and you have signum mfd instead sorex 600-700€...and again new 1200€ for mfd ...on this way will save 600€......
     
  11. SuchMuch

    SuchMuch Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,091
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    5:27 AM
    First Name:
    Rodion
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00) Ultra
    Sorex Pro will remain as a back up/quest machine or you can sell it. I have noticed used metal detector Sorex Pro is always under demand ;)
     
  12. TS
    TS
    Tragac

    Tragac AKA Veteran

    Messages:
    734
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Tahlequah, United States
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    4:27 AM
    First Name:
    Tragac
    Stiv I agree about your comments ......probably it is only more expensive ..
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 20, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 20, 2016 ---
    thank you such :) ....do you know when would be intoduced new Sorex probably would be best choice price/perdormance ...
     
  13. SuchMuch

    SuchMuch Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,091
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    5:27 AM
    First Name:
    Rodion
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00) Ultra
    I don't know and nobody knows and it seems even AKA don't know
     
  14. asgo

    asgo Authorized AKA Modder & Dealer

    Messages:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Moscow, Russia
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    5:27 AM
    First Name:
    Sergey
    Intronik:
    STF
    I alresdy heard this fake information ))
    1 Trigger of TX and analog settings of gain are wider than the factory settings, both smaller and larger. You have not only econome and normal but econom + (+20 %) and - (-40%) and normal + and - And analog regulator can change GAIN 2 nimes more and two times less that you change it in menu.
    2 Signume PRO is more, more stabel
    3 PRO has not sealed, but still a little dust and moisture protection, the factory does not have it at all
    4 Couple examples:
    a you can searh in normal with trigger in pozition - and when you find smth you can move it forward and the signal become clear.
    b The best gain is the gain exactly you can hear weak ground noise/ And you can set accurate gain by sound only in GB mode. But in GB mode you cant set gain by menu, only by analog regulator! This is the video about:
     
    Rew likes this.
  15. Moumia1

    Moumia1 AKA Novice

    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Address:
    Rhodes, Greece
    Country:
    Location on Map:
    Local Time:
    5:27 AM
    First Name:
    Dimitris
    Signum:
    MFD (2.06)
    Thanks Good Tips