• AKAForums.ru

    Русскоязычная версия форума (требуется отдельная регистрация).
    Все о металлоипоиске с детекторами АКА на русском языке!

MFD Coil adaptions keeps failing

Discussion in 'Signum MFT & Signum MFD (VLF Mode)' started by Ethane, Jan 27, 2018.

  1. Ethane

    Ethane Dutch Throll

    Messages:
    1,184
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    1:40 PM
    First Name:
    Jacco
    Signum:
    MFD (2.06)
    i bought a new mfd today and I have problems with all coils... original and mars md. I read all threats and did power and + at startup and factory settings but nothing is working. Tighten the screws etc etc. But still getting coil adaption fails. New batteries don’t help as well.

    When I put a 14 kHz coil on and force coil it’s showing the wrong frequencie (8 kHz) and the numbers are shown very short and diss appear fast..

    Some knows a solution or is this my first faulty aka and has to be sended back??
     
  2. Wayne

    Wayne Guest

    Local Time:
    12:40 PM
    Did you try a factory reset first ?
     
    SuchMuch likes this.
  3. SuchMuch

    SuchMuch Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,136
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    3:40 PM
    First Name:
    Rodion
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00) Ultra
    Every time you change coils on Signum, every time you should switch it with button "+" pressed.
    Signum does not adapt coils automatically as Sorex Pro does it
     
  4. Wayne

    Wayne Guest

    Local Time:
    12:40 PM
    Had troubles with mine until i did a factory reset.
    Are you inside or out side ? Watch for high EMI.
     
    Lasted edited by : Jan 27, 2018
  5. tibko

    tibko AKA Novice

    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    1:40 PM
    Berkut-5:
    Restyled (5.20)

    Ya, ya....and I offered you a good price too ....:Unknown:
     
  6. TS
    TS
    Ethane

    Ethane Dutch Throll

    Messages:
    1,184
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    1:40 PM
    First Name:
    Jacco
    Signum:
    MFD (2.06)
    How you do hard factory reset??
    --- Double Post Merged, Jan 27, 2018, Original Post Date: Jan 27, 2018 ---
    I did startup and holding menu button several times
     
  7. Rew

    Rew Moderator Staff Member Supporter

    Messages:
    2,122
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    12:40 PM
    Arggggg Ethane, have you not been doing your home work first;)

    Its all under the signum section mate. Use the search feature to help you find it.
     
    SuchMuch likes this.
  8. SuchMuch

    SuchMuch Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,136
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    3:40 PM
    First Name:
    Rodion
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00) Ultra
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2018
    Rew likes this.
  9. TS
    TS
    Ethane

    Ethane Dutch Throll

    Messages:
    1,184
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    1:40 PM
    First Name:
    Jacco
    Signum:
    MFD (2.06)
    If you read I already did that a few times even the coil adaption one with the + holding. But nothing works on all the coils I own and on some coil he passes the wrong kHz like the 14 he indentiefies as 6-7 kHz
     
  10. tibko

    tibko AKA Novice

    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    1:40 PM
    Berkut-5:
    Restyled (5.20)
    My friend ..... return to the dealer and agree with me and take my Signum MFD 2.05....then manually set to version 2.06, and go hunting.......
     
  11. SuchMuch

    SuchMuch Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,136
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    3:40 PM
    First Name:
    Rodion
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00) Ultra
    Make video how you adapt coils. It looks like you just press and release button "+", whilst button should be kept pressed when detector switches on
     
  12. TS
    TS
    Ethane

    Ethane Dutch Throll

    Messages:
    1,184
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    1:40 PM
    First Name:
    Jacco
    Signum:
    MFD (2.06)
    I hold + button while turning on till I see frequenter input appearing in screen and than I release it. But in the other AKA the frequency is showed and than it ask me for ground balance. It doesn’t ask that and I immediately get the message coil adaption fails
     
  13. SuchMuch

    SuchMuch Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,136
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    3:40 PM
    First Name:
    Rodion
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00) Ultra
    Did you do factory reset? M button is held and detector is switched on
     
  14. tibko

    tibko AKA Novice

    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    1:40 PM
    Berkut-5:
    Restyled (5.20)
    OK - one more option....take the control panel, on the back side is the connector for the coil connection.....take a sharp knife and stretch - a little the contacts.....the detector can not detect the coil because it does not have a connection with it....thats all......make test...:Yahoo:
     
  15. TS
    TS
    Ethane

    Ethane Dutch Throll

    Messages:
    1,184
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    1:40 PM
    First Name:
    Jacco
    Signum:
    MFD (2.06)
    I already did that haha... sssstt.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jan 27, 2018, Original Post Date: Jan 27, 2018 ---
    Yep did that as many times as the coil adaption reset
    --- Double Post Merged, Jan 27, 2018 ---
    I’ll try it in the fields tonight maybe at my house there is to much emi
     
  16. Rew

    Rew Moderator Staff Member Supporter

    Messages:
    2,122
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    12:40 PM
    Yes Wayne did say about EMI indoors.
     
  17. SuchMuch

    SuchMuch Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,136
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    3:40 PM
    First Name:
    Rodion
    Sorex:
    Pro (1.00) Ultra
    If coils connectors are clean and coils work with other AKA detectors then Signum control box is a reason for those troubles. Return it back to stock you bought from
    --- Double Post Merged, Jan 27, 2018, Original Post Date: Jan 27, 2018 ---
    EMI do not influence coil adaptation process
     
  18. Rew

    Rew Moderator Staff Member Supporter

    Messages:
    2,122
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    12:40 PM
    I remember someone talking about its easy to put the connection in the wrong way on after market coils as they don't have the line up bump.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jan 27, 2018, Original Post Date: Jan 27, 2018 ---
    Very true
     
    SuchMuch likes this.
  19. Bibelot

    Bibelot Guest

    Local Time:
    12:40 PM
    The only other thing I can suggest is to remove coil plug while on and then plug coil back in and see if it asks for a GB. Sometimes I had to turn on and off while holding the + button pressed in a few times before it would finally force coil adapt.To tell whether your machine reset, where the coil frequency displays, it will display a default settings momentarily as you do factory reset. My MFD did not ask for a GB when factory reset. but it did reset because my settings were not the same in my programs as before the reset. Does any of this make sense ?
     
  20. Rew

    Rew Moderator Staff Member Supporter

    Messages:
    2,122
    Gender:
    Male
    Local Time:
    12:40 PM
    Was it you bibelot, that said about the coil wire connection being easily put in wrong, with an aftermarket coil?